Leven street, Saltburn-by-the-sea, TS12 1JY

Leven street is a street located in Saltburn-by-the-sea, with a postcode of TS12 1JY. There have been 49 property transactions in this postcode since 1995, with 25 unique properties. The most common property type in this street is terrace. The most recent sale was on Thursday, 2 March 2023 at 3 Leven street which sold for £315000. The average broadband download speed is 159.30 mbps. There are 5 nearby train stations, 10 nearby bus stops and 6 nearby schools. TS12 1JY postcode was first in introduced in January 1980. TS12 1JY is located within the Middlesbrough and Stockton Travel To Work Area. NHS Services in this postcode are provided by the Redcar and Cleveland Primary Care Trust. TS12 1JY is located within the Parsh / community of Saltburn, Marske and New Marske. The 2011 Census Output Area for this postcode is classified as 'Urbanites, Ageing urban living, Communal retirement'. TS12 1JY has an Index of Multiple Deprivation of 16059.

Census 2021

Data shown is for the 2021 Census Output Area for TS12 1JY

Source: Office for National Statistics. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Left arrow icons created by Freepik - Flaticon

Deprivation Index

The Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) is a UK measure that ranks areas based on multiple indicators of deprivation such as income, employment, health, education, housing, crime, and access to services. The IMD informs decisions and helps allocate resources to reduce poverty and improve life chances.

The lower the score (out of 32844 in England), the more deprived the postcode.

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0

Internet Speeds

Internet speeds available via a landline, cable or FTTP

Max Download

Max Upload

Median Download

Median Upload

Average Download

Average Upload

Source: Ofcom Connected Nations 2022. Contains information licensed by the Office of Communications.

ONS Codes

Country England E92000001
Electoral Division Saltburn E05012453
Local Authority District Redcar and Cleveland E06000003
Parish or Community Saltburn, Marske and New Marske E04000266
Urban/Rural Indicator (England/Wales) Rural town and fringe D1
NHS Region North East and Yorkshire E40000012
Region North East E12000001
Constituency Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland E14000820
Travel To Work Area Middlesbrough and Stockton E30000093
Primary Care Trust Redcar and Cleveland E16000146
Census 2011 LSOA Redcar and Cleveland 007D E01012161
Census 2011 MSOA Redcar and Cleveland 007 E02002521
Builtup Area Saltburn-by-the-Sea BUA E34002678
Builtup Area Sub Division (pseudo) England (not covered) E35999999
Sub-ICB Location NHS Tees Valley CCG E38000247
Police Force Area Cleveland E23000013
Cancer Alliance Northern E56000029
Integrated Care Board Cumbria and North East E54000050
Local Learning And Skills Region Tees Valley E24000020
National Park England (non-National Park) E65000001
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2022
Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2022
Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0

Geography

Latitude 54.581219
Longitude -0.974947
Easting 466351
Northing 521151
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2022

Train Stations

Station Name Distance
Saltburn 0.16 Miles
Marske 1.81 Miles
Longbeck 2.27 Miles
Redcar East 3.60 Miles
Redcar Central 4.47 Miles
Source: Trainline EU - licensed under The Open Database License (ODbL)

Bus Stops

Stop Name Location Distance
Emmanuel Church Saltburn 0.07 Miles
Station Saltburn 0.12 Miles
Saltburn Rail Station Saltburn 0.15 Miles
The Zetland Saltburn 0.24 Miles
Learning Campus Saltburn 0.26 Miles
The Chine Saltburn 0.37 Miles
Bank Foot Saltburn 0.39 Miles
Pier Car Park Saltburn 0.39 Miles
Hob Hill Close Saltburn 0.44 Miles
The Ship Saltburn 0.46 Miles
Source: NaPTAN. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Schools

School Distance
Saltburn Primary School
Primary
0.29 Miles
Huntcliff School
Secondary
0.29 Miles
Kilton Thorpe Specialist Academy
Brotton
1.33 Miles
Freebrough Academy
Secondary
1.41 Miles
Invested Education
Marske-by-the-Sea
2.01 Miles
Outwood Academy Bydales
Secondary , Marske-by-the-Sea
2.12 Miles
Source : 'Get information about schools' - This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Healthcare

This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Food Services

This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.