Eglesfield road, South shields, NE33 5PX

Eglesfield road is a street located in South shields, with a postcode of NE33 5PX. There have been 28 property transactions in this postcode since 1995, with 13 unique properties. The most common property type in this street is terrace. The most recent sale was on Friday, 1 July 2022 at 170 Eglesfield road which sold for £71000. The average broadband download speed is 84.90 mbps. There are 4 nearby train stations, 10 nearby bus stops and 12 nearby schools. NE33 5PX postcode was first in introduced in January 1980. NE33 5PX is located within the Newcastle Travel To Work Area. NHS Services in this postcode are provided by the South Tyneside Primary Care Trust. The 2011 Census Output Area for this postcode is classified as 'Constrained city dwellers, Challenged diversity, Hampered aspiration'. NE33 5PX has an Index of Multiple Deprivation of 2427.

Census 2021

Data shown is for the 2021 Census Output Area for NE33 5PX

Source: Office for National Statistics. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Left arrow icons created by Freepik - Flaticon

Deprivation Index

The Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) is a UK measure that ranks areas based on multiple indicators of deprivation such as income, employment, health, education, housing, crime, and access to services. The IMD informs decisions and helps allocate resources to reduce poverty and improve life chances.

The lower the score (out of 32844 in England), the more deprived the postcode.

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0

Internet Speeds

Internet speeds available via a landline, cable or FTTP

Max Download

Max Upload

Median Download

Median Upload

Average Download

Average Upload

Source: Ofcom Connected Nations 2022. Contains information licensed by the Office of Communications.

ONS Codes

Country England E92000001
Electoral Division Simonside and Rekendyke E05001148
Local Authority District South Tyneside E08000023
Parish or Community South Tyneside, unparished area E43000177
Urban/Rural Indicator (England/Wales) Urban major conurbation A1
NHS Region North East and Yorkshire E40000009
Region North East E12000001
Constituency South Shields E14000944
Travel To Work Area Newcastle E30000245
Primary Care Trust South Tyneside E16000051
Census 2011 LSOA South Tyneside 002A E01008664
Census 2011 MSOA South Tyneside 002 E02001769
Builtup Area Tyneside BUA E34004998
Builtup Area Sub Division South Shields BUASD E35000405
Sub-ICB Location NHS South Tyneside CCG E38000163
Police Force Area Northumbria E23000007
Cancer Alliance Northern E56000029
Integrated Care Board Cumbria and North East E54000050
Local Learning And Skills Region Tyne and Wear E24000018
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2022
Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2022
Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0

Geography

Latitude 54.984856
Longitude -1.435371
Easting 436231
Northing 565730
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2022

Train Stations

Station Name Distance
Brockley Whins 2.11 Miles
East Boldon 2.69 Miles
Fellgate 2.83 Miles
Seaburn 4.28 Miles
Source: Trainline EU - licensed under The Open Database License (ODbL)

Bus Stops

Stop Name Location Distance
Dean Road-West Park Road Chichester 0.12 Miles
Dean Road-Marshall Wallis Road Chichester 0.14 Miles
Beaufort Terrace Chichester 0.16 Miles
Dean Road Chichester 0.17 Miles
Chichester (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) Chichester 0.17 Miles
Reed Street Laygate 0.19 Miles
South Eldon Street-Cain House Laygate 0.19 Miles
Stanhope Parade Chichester 0.19 Miles
South Eldon Street-Drake Close Laygate 0.20 Miles
Laygate-School Laygate 0.20 Miles
Source: NaPTAN. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Schools

School Distance
Laygate Community School
Primary
0.25 Miles
AutismAble CIC
0.33 Miles
Mortimer Community College
Secondary
0.39 Miles
Stanhope Primary School
Primary
0.49 Miles
Mortimer Primary School
Primary
0.50 Miles
Ashley Academy
Primary
0.58 Miles
Alternative Education Service - The Beacon Centre
0.58 Miles
Park View School
0.58 Miles
St Wilfrid's RC College
Secondary
0.58 Miles
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, South Shields
Primary
0.60 Miles
St Bede's Catholic Primary School, South Shields
Primary
0.61 Miles
Tyne Coast College
16 plus
0.63 Miles
Source : 'Get information about schools' - This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Healthcare

This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Food Services

This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.