Azalea close, London colney, St. albans, AL2 1UA

Azalea close is a street located in St. albans, with a postcode of AL2 1UA. There have been 104 property transactions in this postcode since 1995, with 53 unique properties. The most common property type in this street is terrace. The most recent sale was on Wednesday, 13 September 2023 at 54 Azalea close which sold for £1095000. The average broadband download speed is 340.60 mbps. There are 10 nearby train stations and 9 nearby schools. AL2 1UA postcode was first in introduced in January 2003. AL2 1UA is located within the Luton Travel To Work Area. NHS Services in this postcode are provided by the Hertfordshire Primary Care Trust. AL2 1UA is located within the Parsh / community of London Colney. The 2011 Census Output Area for this postcode is classified as 'Urbanites, Urban professionals and families, Multi-ethnic professionals with families'. AL2 1UA has an Index of Multiple Deprivation of 24035.

Census 2021

Data shown is for the 2021 Census Output Area for AL2 1UA

Source: Office for National Statistics. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Left arrow icons created by Freepik - Flaticon

Deprivation Index

The Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) is a UK measure that ranks areas based on multiple indicators of deprivation such as income, employment, health, education, housing, crime, and access to services. The IMD informs decisions and helps allocate resources to reduce poverty and improve life chances.

The lower the score (out of 32844 in England), the more deprived the postcode.

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0

Internet Speeds

Internet speeds available via a landline, cable or FTTP

Max Download

Max Upload

Median Download

Median Upload

Average Download

Average Upload

Source: Ofcom Connected Nations 2023. Contains information licensed by the Office of Communications.

ONS Codes

County Hertfordshire E10000015
County Electoral Diviision London Colney ED E58000649
Country England E92000001
Electoral Division Park Street E05013960
Local Authority District Hertfordshire CC E07000240
Parish or Community London Colney E04004805
Urban/Rural Indicator (England/Wales) Urban city and town C1
NHS Region East of England E40000007
Region East of England E12000006
Constituency St Albans E14000960
Travel To Work Area Luton E30000237
Primary Care Trust Hertfordshire E16000150
Census 2011 LSOA St Albans 018G E01033029
Census 2011 MSOA St Albans 018 E02004941
Builtup Area Greater London BUA E34004707
Builtup Area Sub Division St Albans BUASD E35001183
Sub-ICB Location NHS Herts Valleys CCG E38000079
Police Force Area Hertfordshire E23000027
Cancer Alliance East of England - South E56000023
Integrated Care Board Hertfordshire and West Essex E54000025
Local Learning And Skills Region Hertfordshire E24000005
National Park England (non-National Park) E65000001
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2022
Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2022
Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0

Geography

Latitude 51.722202
Longitude -0.308139
Easting 516961
Northing 203963
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2022

Train Stations

Station Name Distance
Park Street 1.41 Miles
How Wood 1.59 Miles
St Albans 2.01 Miles
St Albans Abbey 2.14 Miles
Bricket Wood 2.47 Miles
Radlett 2.61 Miles
Garston (Hertfordshire) 3.99 Miles
Welham Green 4.31 Miles
Brookmans Park 4.42 Miles
Watford North 4.79 Miles
Source: Trainline EU - licensed under The Open Database License (ODbL)

Schools

School Distance
Bowmansgreen Primary School
Primary , London Colney
0.31 Miles
Saint Bernadette Catholic Primary School
Primary , London Colney
0.36 Miles
London Colney Primary & Nursery School
Primary , London Colney
0.60 Miles
Samuel Ryder Academy
All-through
1.16 Miles
Radlett Lodge School
1.28 Miles
Watling View School
1.70 Miles
Links Academy
1.92 Miles
Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School
Secondary
1.93 Miles
The Marlborough Science Academy
Secondary
2.11 Miles
Source : 'Get information about schools' - This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Healthcare

This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Food Services

This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.