Chipperfield road, Kings langley, WD4 9JB

Chipperfield road is a street located in Kings langley, with a postcode of WD4 9JB. There have been 17 property transactions in this postcode since 1995, with 13 unique properties. The most common property type in this street is detached. The most recent sale was on Thursday, 9 February 2023 at FRIARSWOOD Chipperfield road which sold for £395000. The average broadband download speed is 54.10 mbps. There are 8 nearby train stations and 6 nearby schools. WD4 9JB postcode was first in introduced in January 1980. WD4 9JB is located within the Luton Travel To Work Area. NHS Services in this postcode are provided by the Hertfordshire Primary Care Trust. WD4 9JB is located within the Parsh / community of Kings Langley. The 2011 Census Output Area for this postcode is classified as 'Suburbanites, Suburban achievers, Ageing in suburbia'. WD4 9JB has an Index of Multiple Deprivation of 31988.

Census 2021

Data shown is for the 2021 Census Output Area for WD4 9JB

Source: Office for National Statistics. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Left arrow icons created by Freepik - Flaticon

Deprivation Index

The Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) is a UK measure that ranks areas based on multiple indicators of deprivation such as income, employment, health, education, housing, crime, and access to services. The IMD informs decisions and helps allocate resources to reduce poverty and improve life chances.

The lower the score (out of 32844 in England), the more deprived the postcode.

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0

Internet Speeds

Internet speeds available via a landline, cable or FTTP

Max Download

Max Upload

Median Download

Median Upload

Average Download

Average Upload

Source: Ofcom Connected Nations 2023. Contains information licensed by the Office of Communications.

ONS Codes

County Hertfordshire E10000015
County Electoral Diviision Kings Langley ED E58000645
Country England E92000001
Electoral Division Kings Langley E05004707
Local Authority District Hertfordshire CC E07000096
Parish or Community Kings Langley E04004703
Urban/Rural Indicator (England/Wales) Urban city and town C1
NHS Region East of England E40000007
Region East of England E12000006
Constituency Hemel Hempstead E14000739
Travel To Work Area Luton E30000237
Primary Care Trust Hertfordshire E16000150
Census 2011 LSOA Dacorum 022C E01023408
Census 2011 MSOA Dacorum 022 E02004877
Builtup Area Greater London BUA E34004707
Builtup Area Sub Division Hemel Hempstead BUASD E35001447
Sub-ICB Location NHS Herts Valleys CCG E38000079
Police Force Area Hertfordshire E23000027
Cancer Alliance East of England - South E56000023
Integrated Care Board Hertfordshire and West Essex E54000025
Local Learning And Skills Region Hertfordshire E24000005
National Park England (non-National Park) E65000001
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2022
Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2022
Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0

Geography

Latitude 51.713113
Longitude -0.463658
Easting 506239
Northing 202714
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2022

Train Stations

Station Name Distance
Kings Langley 1.18 Miles
Apsley 1.35 Miles
Hemel Hempstead 2.31 Miles
Garston (Hertfordshire) 3.96 Miles
Watford North 4.10 Miles
Watford Junction 4.48 Miles
Bricket Wood 4.52 Miles
Chorleywood 4.70 Miles
Source: Trainline EU - licensed under The Open Database License (ODbL)

Schools

School Distance
Kings Langley School
Secondary
0.29 Miles
Kings Langley Primary School
Primary
0.42 Miles
Abbot's Hill School
1.38 Miles
Breakspeare School
1.96 Miles
Longdean School
Secondary
2.18 Miles
Roman Fields Academy
2.39 Miles
Source : 'Get information about schools' - This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Healthcare

This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Food Services

This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.