Kingfisher court, Droitwich, WR9 8UU

Kingfisher court is a street located in Droitwich, with a postcode of WR9 8UU. There have been 111 property transactions in this postcode since 1995, with 41 unique properties. The most common property type in this street is flat. The most recent sale was on Thursday, 12 October 2023 at 40 Kingfisher court which sold for £88000. The average broadband download speed is 45.10 mbps. There are 1 nearby train stations, 9 nearby bus stops and 5 nearby schools. WR9 8UU postcode was first in introduced in January 1991. WR9 8UU is located within the Worcester and Kidderminster Travel To Work Area. NHS Services in this postcode are provided by the Worcestershire Primary Care Trust. WR9 8UU is located within the Parsh / community of Droitwich Spa. The 2011 Census Output Area for this postcode is classified as 'Constrained city dwellers, Ageing city dwellers, Ageing communities and families'. WR9 8UU has an Index of Multiple Deprivation of 10380.

Census 2021

Data shown is for the 2021 Census Output Area for WR9 8UU

Source: Office for National Statistics. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Left arrow icons created by Freepik - Flaticon

Deprivation Index

The Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) is a UK measure that ranks areas based on multiple indicators of deprivation such as income, employment, health, education, housing, crime, and access to services. The IMD informs decisions and helps allocate resources to reduce poverty and improve life chances.

The lower the score (out of 32844 in England), the more deprived the postcode.

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0

Internet Speeds

Internet speeds available via a landline, cable or FTTP

Max Download

Max Upload

Median Download

Median Upload

Average Download

Average Upload

Source: Ofcom Connected Nations 2022. Contains information licensed by the Office of Communications.

ONS Codes

County Worcestershire E10000034
County Electoral Diviision Droitwich East ED E58001687
Country England E92000001
Electoral Division Droitwich East E05015448
Local Authority District Worcestershire CC E07000238
Parish or Community Droitwich Spa E04010386
Urban/Rural Indicator (England/Wales) Urban city and town C1
NHS Region Midlands E40000011
Region West Midlands E12000005
Constituency Mid Worcestershire E14000818
Travel To Work Area Worcester and Kidderminster E30000289
Primary Care Trust Worcestershire E16000121
Census 2011 LSOA Wychavon 003A E01032359
Census 2011 MSOA Wychavon 003 E02006750
Builtup Area Droitwich BUA E34004685
Builtup Area Sub Division Droitwich BUASD E35001228
Sub-ICB Location NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire CCG E38000236
Police Force Area West Mercia E23000016
Cancer Alliance West Midlands E56000007
Integrated Care Board Herefordshire and Worcestershire E54000019
Local Learning And Skills Region Herefordshire and Worcestershire E24000042
National Park England (non-National Park) E65000001
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2022
Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2022
Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0

Geography

Latitude 52.269543
Longitude -2.142468
Easting 390375
Northing 263497
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2022

Train Stations

Station Name Distance
Droitwich Spa 0.67 Miles
Source: Trainline EU - licensed under The Open Database License (ODbL)

Bus Stops

Stop Name Location Distance
Dodderhill Road Hill End 0.13 Miles
Queen Street Droitwich Spa 0.16 Miles
Waitrose Droitwich Spa 0.18 Miles
Ludlow House Droitwich Spa 0.21 Miles
Raven Hotel Droitwich Spa 0.34 Miles
Victoria Square Droitwich Spa 0.39 Miles
Cockshute Hill Primsland 0.45 Miles
Ombersley Street East Droitwich Spa 0.46 Miles
Kidderminster Road Railway Bridge Droitwich Spa 0.48 Miles
Source: NaPTAN. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Schools

School Distance
RGS Dodderhill
Droitwich Spa
0.41 Miles
St Peter's Droitwich CofE Academy
Primary , The Holloway
0.61 Miles
Witton Middle School
Middle deemed primary
0.89 Miles
Westacre Middle School
Middle deemed primary
0.94 Miles
Droitwich Spa High School and Sixth Form Centre
Secondary
0.94 Miles
Source : 'Get information about schools' - This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Healthcare

This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Food Services

This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.